VICC/ISCM Composers in Residency Program

VICC will annually provide ISCM up to six places of
residency in its center, each of a maximum period
of one month. VICC will accept the six composers
as selected by the ISCM without going through its normal selection panel for such residency.
All National Sections and Associate members of the ISCM are eligible to nominate a maximum of one composer candidate per year to this project.
For further information, please contact
ARTHUR VAN DER DRIFT.

You can find the special Application Form here:

VICC/ISCM Application form

VICC nominations to the ISCM World Music Days

  • Per Egland – Wooden Glass
  • Rei Munakata – Pleats
  • Jesper Nordin – Ärr
  • Kjell Perder – Libera me
  • Patric Simmerud – WO
  • Thommy Wahlström – Invention 14
  •  
  • Henrik Denerin – Fluchtlinien
  • Sune Mattias Emanuelsson – It took me a long time to learn not to be sad
  • Lei Feng Johansson – Olle and the Magpie
  • Ylva Lund-Berger – Sigh, R. Tilia!
  • Johan Svensson – Down
  • Jonas Valfridsson – You Live On My Skin
  • Tobias Broström – Violin Concerto
  • Henrik Denerin – Das ende eines Wintermärchen
  • Jens Hedman – Invisible Colours
  • Madeleine Isaksson – Terre de l’absence
  • Stefan Klaverdal – One of the seven angels
  • Johan Svensson – Diamond Dust
  • Benjamin Staern – Bells & Waves
  • Katarina Leyman – Swarm
  • Patric Simmerud – Transients, formants and gestures
  • Jesper Nordin – Residues
  • Catharina Palmér – Dona nobis pacem
  • Jim OʼLeary – Softly at night the stars are shining
  • Malin Bång – Turbid motion
  • Mattias Petterson – 3rd application
  • Catharina Palmér – Dona nobis pacem
  • Patric Simmerud – Requiem
  • Benjamin Staern – Jubilate
  • Farangis Nurulla – Juftpar
  • Patrik Simmerud – Hokahey
  • Lennart Westman – Under Construction
  • Katarina Leyman – Streams
  • Malin Bång – Slädspår
  • Anne Pajunen – To Whom It May Concern
  • Göran Gamstorp – Oidentifierad
  •  
  • Lars Åkerlund
  • Jonas Valfridsson
  • Ylva Nyberg-Bentancor
  • Jocke Sandgren
  • Lise-Lotte Norelius
  • Pär Lindgren
  • Fredrik Ed – The falling veils, kammarensemble
  • Folke Rabe – So that this song will not die, orkester
  • Lars Åkerlund – 3M, EAM
  • Ivo Nilsson – Vätska, röst
  • Erik Bünger – Sitcom counterpoint, ljudperformance
  • Fredrik Fahlman – Nullo, multimedia
  • Madeleine Isaksson – Axis
  • Henrik Strindberg – Lågmälda Göranden
  • Per Mårtensson – Bassoon Concerto
  • Göran Gamstorp – Pulse IX
  • Ivo Nilsson – Apnea
  • Hanna Hartman – Att fälla grova träd är förknippat med risker
  • Hanna Hartman: Att fälla träd är förknippat med risker
  • Paulina Sundin – Utresa
  • Kent Olofsson – Fascia
  • Åke Parmerud – Zeit aus Zeit – the Kontakte variations
  • Henrik Frisk – Drive
  • Dror Feiler – Un hombre pasa con un pan al hombro
  • Mikael Forsman – “Postulat om “
  • Fredrik Ed – Behind the vapid vow (orchestra)
  • Mats Larsson Gothe – Gothe Ricerco 1 per fagott solo
  • Karin Rehnqvist – Beginning for pianotrio
  • Jesper Nordin – “Double concerto
  • Örjan Sandred – Amanzule voices
  • Per Mårtensson – Concerto for Flute
  • Arne Mellnäs – “Labyrinthos”
  • Rolf Enström – “Saxplock”
  • S Pat Simmerud – “Frameworks”
  • Britta Byström – “Strapats”
  • Madeleine Isaksson – “Rooms”
  • Jonas Forssell – “In the Beginning”*, Concerto for Clarinet
  • Chrichan Larson – “Tre Campi” for Chamber Ensemble
  • Ylva Nyberg – “Like apples, truths”* for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble
  • Kent Olofsson – “Alinea I – III” for String Quartet, Tape and Computer
  • Fredrik Ed – “Wig” for String Trio
  • Sergei Dmitriev – “The snow of my childhood has thawed away” for Solo Marimba